Please tell me your deletions in south delhi if any more. :) Im busy perfecting the ways myself. They are not pretty, I agree. Atleast after YOURS, i maked gosmore and verify faster.
Suggest me how to make neat parallel ways on JOSM. I could not find a tool on it that does that like. Same trouble with making round-about also (1091 has a new tool to make circles now). On 30/11/2008, Tanveer Singh <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > On Sun, Nov 30, 2008 at 10:06 PM, <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: >> Hi, >> >> One of the ways that I saw had removed a street is here. >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.57944&lon=77.2855&zoom=16&layers=B000FTF >> >> This is one of the two motorways in New Delhi -> DND Noida Flyover. I >> had made two ways on this for two directions. Im sure about this. I >> don't see two ways instead just one way. I made two ways since the >> routing engine should not assume to take a U turn just whereever. >> there are just three points of U turns on this street. 2 are near the >> toll gate. I use YOURS to verify lots of such bugs or errors which >> makes routing not possible. >> >> Please suggest. >> >> Regards, >> Vikas > Ok, my mistake. I saw many motorways rendered as a single road, and > not multiple roads running parallel. > Thats why I made it like other motorways. > So I guess I will not repeat this mistake again vikas. > You can revert my changes > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk