On Thu, 2009-01-15 at 14:00 +0800, D Tucny wrote: > 2009/1/15 Vikas Yadav <vikas.ya...@threebrix.com> > Hi, > > I had two queries: > 1) New Delhi text is not visible on low zooms (like 8) and is > only seem even after other smaller cities are shown. Please > suggest how to fix it. (I had put the same question on other > thread a while back with no response. :( > > http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=19.268965272384115&lon=77.80076850988954&zoom=4&layers=00000F0B0F > It's showing up at zoom 4 there...
Mapnik is good but on TAH every other city is more important than the capital of the country: http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=28.352079252718625&lon=77.80076850988954&zoom=8&layers=B0000F000F (here you can see gurgaon is seen but the neighbour new delhi is not) > > 2) Need to know how to show hindi translations on north indian > cities when they are rendered. I had put up a half dozen city > name:hi just yesterday. what else should be done so that > mapnik/tah start rendering the translations in the language? > (Just like shown in Sri Lanka/China/etc) > > While it's useful to have the hindi name in name:hi, it may also be > worthwhile putting it in name if the local language is officially > hindi... If name currently contains an English name, that can be moved > to name:en. I just tried a few experiments like for Gurgaon i just added hindi (english) style to see how would it render. I will check and follow your suggestions about trac ticket next thursday. > > I'm not sure however that there are suitable fonts on the mapnik tile > server or ti...@home clients to correctly render hindi (the DejaVu > font does not have full UTF8 coverage), so making this change may > result in names not being visible on the map until this problem is > corrected... (Right now non-latin rendering on ti...@home is pretty > haphazard as some clients have suitable fonts for some languages and > others don't, Mapnik didn't used to support glyph fallback, so any > characters not present in DejaVu were rendered as squares, it now > supports glyph fallback however and the server seems to have a > reasonable range of fonts available which means that it's consistent > rendering of non-latin scripts has suddenly overtaken ti...@home in > this regard)... If you find that hindi does not render correctly on > the Mapnik layer, it would likely be useful to raise a trac ticket > with some suggestions of free/open fonts that could be installed on > the server to make this wor k... > > d Thanks! Vikas _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk