On Sun, 2009-02-22 at 18:19 +0000, Kærast wrote: > Hi, > > There's been some flooding in Turkey for a while which nobody neither I > or katpatuka have been able to fix. It's at > <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.913&lon=35.572&zoom=9&layers=B000FTFT> > and only appears on the Mapnik render at zoom level 9 and lower. > > There are rivers passing through that area, though surely they haven't > just sprung a leak and flooded :-) and there is natural:water above and > below the affected area, but surely they would have flooded the area > they are in if there was a problem with them? > > Can somebody tell us what's going wrong and help fix it please? >
It appears to be a problem with the coastcheck utility used to generate the lower zoom shapefiles on the mapnik layer. I'm currently trying to run the tool with RESOLUTION set to 0 instead of 100 to see if that fixes the issue. Jon _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk