Hi Actually, I think that's the beauty of the proposal. In England and Wales, a designated= tag like the ones suggested Will automatically define even multi-user ways as the law is quite clear on this. Thus
Designated=public_footpath automatically means designated for pedestrians only. Designated=public_bridleway automatically means designated for pedestrians and horse riders and cyclists but not motor vehicles of any kind. Designated=restricted_byway automatically means designated for pedestrians and horse riders and cyclists and non-motorised vehicles such as a horse-drawn carriage. Designated=BOAT automatically means designated for pedestrians and horse riders and cyclists and non-motorised vehicles and (locally specified) motorised vehicles. There are no other legal off-road categories although in fact pedestrians, horse riders and bicycles are also allowed on any public motor highway except motorways (not that I would necessarily recommend this use in all cases!). The category 'ORPA' that I may have mentioned previously is meaningless in law but has a meaning that UK off-road users will understand. By consigning this information to a designated= tag we keep the possibility of using highway=, foot=, bicycle= etc. unchanged - which is a great advantage to my mind for backward compatibility. Nobody needs to use or understand these tags except those who want to because they are in England or Wales and are interested in the status of ways that are not roads (I'm saying 'road' not 'highway' because in English law a footpath is also 'the Queen's highway'!) The most, if not all, values of the proposed designated= tag (not my proposal - but I do support it) really only has a meaning in England and Wales but is extremely useful there = especially for specialised rendering and maps - and yet does not disturb the use of other well-established tags for general and international mapping. Mike -----Original Message----- From: Nop [mailto:ekkeh...@gmx.de] Sent: 26 February 2009 18:56 To: Mike Harris Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] rights of way and designation=* Hi! Mike Harris schrieb: > I have added a little to the wiki page - sorry if this should have > been on the 'discussion' rather than the 'edit' tag - I'm still > learning the protocols of osm and wikis in general! > > At least adding a new tag designated= avoids my having to go back and > change all the ways I have tagged - I can just add the new tag as and > when I next visit that area of osm ... I am much in favour of creating an exact way of tagging this. But how would you handle joint cases with the designated flag? Like a way designated for pedestrians and bicycles? bye Nop _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk