On Thu, Mar 26, 2009 at 8:25 PM, Sam Vekemans <acrosscanadatra...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi all, > It looks like this tag also could be set to a vote, i think there is > agreement that it gets spelled this way, as the OSM standard is for > british english, ... and not a "waterway" because it is man_made and > usually concrete.. like a 'dam' yet it's purpose is not to retain > water from flowing into a river. .. > For some reason in the canvec feature set it's also listed as an area, > perhaps it could be if the dyke was wide enough to be used for other > purposes (such as a trail, if it was covered in gravel)
It would indeed be an area here in Clemson, SC where we have two dikes that each have a track on top of them. They are actually quite large because of the long slopes on the non-water side. Cheers, Adam > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Dyke > > Anyway i think it's ready for a vote, it's been over a year. > > Cheers, > Sam > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk