On 31 Mar 2009, at 10:05, Ed Loach wrote: > This talk of turn restriction relations reminds me of a junction > where I think I need to add loads of relations, but to date haven't > as many of them will include a roundabout as the from or to part. > > http://is.gd/pOrJ (shortened permalink) > > As you can see there is a roundabout, but there is also a dual > carriageway through the middle with the flow controlled by traffic > lights. If you are in the lanes which go through as the dual > carriageway you can't turn onto the roundabout, and if you are in > the lanes that lead onto the roundabout you can't turn onto the dual > carriageway lanes. I think for the relations to work I might have to > split the roundabout from a closed way into a number of sections, > but I've always drawn roundabouts as closed ways before. Will > splitting it cause issues with anything else? Although I might not > have to split as the via (node) will indicate where the restriction > actually applies, even when the dual carriageway lane crosses the > roundabout at two nodes. Or perhaps I could just split the dual > carriageway lanes somewhere in the middle of the roundabout to make > things easier for me to work out what restrictions I need to add. >
I have seen some people splitting roundabouts so that the bridge can be shown properly. > Comments welcome. I'm undecided between only_straight_on and > no_left_turn on the dual carriageway segments where they cross the > roundabout (and on the roundabout where it crosses the dual > carriageway). I think perhaps the first. Which I think means I need > to add 8 relations to the junction. I think the only straight on restriction might be a better option. Shaun > > Ed > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk