Am 20.07.2009 16:45, John Smith: > --- On Mon, 20/7/09, Claudius<claudiu...@gmx.de> wrote: > >>> keep right thinks a node ending in barrier=*, >> cattle_grid and others I guess, where as the road past a lot >> of these barriers would be access=private and usually isn't >> mapped. >>> eg http://osm.org/go/ueSEtgYJj-- >> I don't get the meaning. Could you please rephrase? What is >> keep right >> thinking? > > Keep right shows an error about a way ending near another way. > > http://keepright.x10hosting.com/report_map.php?zoom=18&lat=-26.61428&lon=152.65004&layers=B0T&ch30=1&ch40=1&ch50=1&ch60=1&ch70=1&ch80=1&ch90=1&ch100=1&ch110=1&ch120=1&ch140=1&ch150=1&ch160=1&ch170=1&ch180=1&ch190=1&ch200=1&ch210=1&ch220=1&ch240=1&show_ign=1&show_tmpign=1
Thanks for the clarification, especially the permalink. The issue here is not that the way is ending with a barrier node but the fact that in a reasonable vicinity to the ending node there's another way. Quite often this means that some mapper forgot to connect the ending node to a way. In your example this is indeed a false alert, but the rule itself is worth keeping. I found several unconnected ways via this very keepright "error". Claudius _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk