On Thu, 13 Aug 2009, Pascal Neis wrote: > please, could you try it again? > For me it works, http://bit.ly/HDgbO
The coordinates you've gone to there are different from the ones I gave in my original report - you've gone to -4.1307375,53.1501034 whereas I used -4.119322,53.145316. I have just retested and now get an error that there isn't a street within 300 metres, which is rather more sensible than the route I was given before. > It seems, that it was a OSM data problem, thx! I'm not sure how this can be put down to an OSM data problem - the destination point should have been projected onto the nearest road (i.e. something that wasn't highway=road, since OpenRoutingService doesn't treat these as roads). This isn't what happened - instead it sent me on some crazy route via Europe and hundreds of miles into the middle of the North Sea. This has now been "fixed" by disallowing destinations over 300 metres from a road. The underlying problem is still there though - for example, this route projects the destination point (just North of Swansea, Wales) onto a shipping lane in the middle of the Irish sea instead of a nearby highway=tertiary: http://data.giub.uni-bonn.de/openrouteservice/index.php?start=-3.9440128,51.680206&end=-3.946695,51.6843037&pref=Fastest&lang=de&noMotorways=false&noTollways=false So there is something rather wrong with the algorithm that finds the nearest road to project the destination point onto. > the highway=road tag is a a temporary tag, or? > "A road of unknown classification. This is intended as a temporary > tag to mark a road until it has been properly surveyed. Once it has > been surveyed, the classification should be updated to the > appropriate value." [1] Yes, it is a temporary tag to allow roads to be added without being properly surveyed (e.g. "I know I drove down here, I have a GPS track but I didn't spend the time to note down what the road was like so I can't give it a classification"). It is used quite a lot by people who collect tracks as they drive around, even when they can't spend the time to properly survey an area. It was added to prevent unknown classifications being added as highway=unclassified (which is what was happenning a lot previously). There might be some sense in trying to avoid routing people via highway=road since we don't know what they are like (could be anything from a tiny single track road to a big dual carriageway). However, where the only possible way to reach a destination is via a highway=road or highway=track, the routing algorithm probably needs to allow this. i.e. if you are trying to get to a farm that is connected to the road network by a dirt track (highway=track), you want the route to take you down that track - this isn't an error in the data that should be fixed. The only other alternatives are: 1. Tell the user that their destination is unreachable - this is wrong. 2. Project the destination onto the nearest road that isn't a highway=track - this could lead the user onto completely the wrong road, rather than the road that has the track connected to it. -- - Steve xmpp:st...@nexusuk.org sip:st...@nexusuk.org http://www.nexusuk.org/ Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk