Hello, from the swiss alpin club i got a csv file with all the alpin huts. It looks like this
name;url;ele;lon;lat;tourism;operator Aarbiwak SAC;http://www.sac-pilatus.ch;2731;8.152199642;46.55547325;alpine_hut;SAC Capanna Adula CAS;http://www.capanneti.ch/tedesco/tedesco.html;2012;8.995795439;46.49909694;alpine_hut;SAC Albert-Heim-Hütte SAC;http://www.albert-heim-huette-sac.ch;2541;8.46345456;46.60896248;alpine_hut;SAC and has 153 records They gave permission to put it on osm. should i just upload it with with something like http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/import/csv2osm/csv2osm.pl or better convert it to an osm file to load in josm and do some last checks? Which tool can i use? By the way: The elevation is in CH1903. I also have the WGS84 transformation and osm suggests to use it in http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:ele Yet, if people in switzerland look at the elevation and then on the sign at the hut, it might look wrong, if i don't put CH1903 elevation. Thanks for your inputs Peppo -- mobil: +41765310394 home: +499113606687 _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk