El Martes, 15 de Septiembre de 2009, Robert Scott escribió: > On Tuesday 15 September 2009, Blaž Lorger wrote: > > Use Mercator projection. But be careful. I think you have to use WGS84 > > for tracing over aerial imagery. > > WGS84 is a datum* not a projection. A datum maps points around the earth to > lat/lon. A projection maps lat/lon points to the screen/paper etc.
I'm sure Blaž meant "WGS84 lat/lon" AKA "epsg:4326" ;-) Anyway, to check the projection JOSM is using: go to Edit->Preferences, and once there, go to the "projection" tab (it looks like a pink grid over a globe). Then check that "mercator" is selected as the projection method. Cheers, -- ---------------------------------- Iván Sánchez Ortega <i...@sanchezortega.es> Un ordenador no es un televisor ni un microondas, es una herramienta compleja.
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part.
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk