Frankie Roberto wrote: > 2009/9/29 Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com > <mailto:dieterdre...@gmail.com>> > > > It works for building=yes, but not building=true. Well, Flickr says > > "This is a feature in OpenStreetMap" instead of "$name is a > building in > > OpenStreetMap." > > > > Did I miss a vital clue where yes and true are not interchangable? I > > thought yes was just a synonym for true, but I could be wrong. > Is there > > a guidance page on this difference? > > for building all values are "correct", as building=* (or <user > defined>) is defined. > (this doesn't mean that for other keys it would not be "correct" to > use <user defined>-values of course). > > > Indeed. > > As to yes/no vs true/false vs 1/0 though, I think there was a > discussion about this ages ago, and the conclusion seemed to be (from > memory) that yes/no was the preferred/most common approach. (Guess > renderers should probably accept all three forms though). > > This appears like a good example of the laxity of tagging rules within OSM is causing problems with the implementation of it. Even with the simple boolean, the non preferred options could be completely banned. What is the reason this can not be implemented?
Cheers Dave F. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk