>>> If we're going to go into detail, no type of interpolation reflects >>> reality, it's just interpolation. >> >> I disagree. An approximation of reality reflects reality. > > Physical street surveys will almost never get 100% reality due to missing > house numbers, etc. Are you proposing to discourage physical street > surveys that are not 100% complete just because the data is all not there?
No, just the opposite. On Thu, Nov 12, 2009 at 3:06 PM, Apollinaris Schoell <ascho...@gmail.com> wrote: > follow the OSM principle. > map what's on the ground no matter where you are What's "on the ground" changes from place to place: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_numbering "In countries like Brazil and Argentina, but also in some villages in France, this scheme is used also for streets in cities, where the house number is the distance, measured in meters, from the house to the start of the street." "For people living near highways or roads [in Latin America] the usual address is the kilometer of the road in which the house is established [...] In semi-rural and rural areas [of Australia], where houses and farms are widely spaced, a numbering system based on tens of metres or (less commonly) metres has been devised. Thus a farm 2300m from the start of the road, on the right-hand side would be numbered 230." _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk