This is usually a datum shift/SRS issue. Check if you have the correct projection and datum of the shapefile. Ths is contained in the prj file (filename.prj)
On Fri, May 14, 2010 at 11:30 AM, Arlindo Pereira <openstreet...@arlindopereira.com> wrote: > Hi there, > I just managed to get the permission to import import the city government > data into OSM. However, I'm not able to import it to JOSM successfully. > The data is on different shapefiles, that for greater convenience I mirrored > on my webserver: > http://nighto.net/rio.zip > http://nighto.net/rio/ > I found out that the easiest way to have an .osm file editable on JOSM would > be using Iván's ogr2osm.py [1] and it worked out pretty well. However, the > tracks are misaligned with the tracks I already have collected with GPS > (which is aligned to the Yahoo! imagery, so they're not bad tracks). Please > check this > screenshot: http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/7035/capturadetelak.png In > this example, i converted the "ciclovias.*" files (cycleways) to .osm, > opened in JOSM and downloaded this area. The shapefile converted way is > selected (red) and the OSM (captured with GPS) is in dark grey. > Any ideas? I don't think that the government data is misaligned like that. > Also, selecting all the ways on the converted osm layer on JOSM and drag > over until they align with something that already exists could work out, but > there's probably a better way to do it. I thought about creating a shell > script to add/subtract the lat/lon numbers on all nodes, but maybe someone > would come out with a magical conversion that would work out perfectly :) > Thanks a lot! > Cheers, > Arlindo "Nighto" Pereira > 1: http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/import/ogr2osm/ogr2osm.py > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > > -- cheers, maning ------------------------------------------------------ "Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/ blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/ ------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk