On Sun, 23 May 2010, Arlindo Pereira wrote: > As expected, it's a file with the blocks ("quadras") structure. How do you > think it could be imported into OSM, if useful at all? I mean, we map roads > and the buildings that are on the blocks, but not the blocks itself. Just > to exemplify, a place near of where I live: > > http://osm.org/go/OVc0m5mwC-- > > And what the shapefile provided me: > > http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/2793/capturadetelajavaopenst.png > > Perhaps if I manually import those polygons to OSM with some > landuse=residential|comercial tag and draw roads between them manually? Any > ideas? someone sorted out this problem with the Queensland land data They made a WMS layer which could be used with Potlatch (hosted somewhere) or JOSM (hosted locally) Then for places we knew we could draw in the streets between the lines. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Data.australia.gov.au/Queensland
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk