On 8 September 2010 12:03, Martin Simon <grenzde...@gmail.com> wrote: > 2010/9/8 Martin Simon <grenzde...@gmail.com>: >> 2010/9/8 Valent Turkovic <valent.turko...@gmail.com>: >>> Ah, so that is why. But in osmarender building are on top of areas, >>> that seams more logical. Is there some special reason why building are >>> below area layer?
I'm not sure, and iirc buildings rendered on top of the highways some time ago and someone noted that it was a bug and it was changed to be the way it is now. Maybe that's not very logical, but I think it's actually better for a general purpose map because the highways are the first class citizens (Open*Street*Map) and someone reading the map will most likely be looking for a way to get somewhere, rather than for the building shape. And while I'm on it I want to note that abbreviations are not used in OSM and the "Sv." is a very good example because it's practically impossible for a program to expand it automatically because it's a plural form in this case. I hope this message doesn't cause a new flamewar to ensue :) Cheers _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk