It's located at 0,0 so is obviously incorrect (at least to a first casual look) ie, whatever the user was intending to map, he's accidentally dumped it in the wrong place.
PHILLIP BARNETT SERVER MANAGER 200 GRAY'S INN ROAD LONDON WC1X 8XZ UNITED KINGDOM T +44 (0)20 7430 4474 F E phillip.barn...@itn.co.uk http://WWW.ITN.CO.UK P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? -----Original Message----- From: talk-boun...@openstreetmap.org [mailto:talk-boun...@openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Toby Murray Sent: 09 November 2010 06:04 To: talk@openstreetmap.org Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Changeset 6234414 Look at the shape of the ways: http://imgur.com/47kmj.png Now look at the area that the same user edited in their next few changesets. For example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=-49.3501728&minlat=-25.5176786&maxlon=-49.3216498&maxlat=-25.466278&box=yes I'm not sure what they were trying to do but it looks like they used the wrong projection when converting from their source to OSM so everything got shifted. The user should probably be contacted. Anyone speak Portugese? But at the end of the day I'm guessing this changeset needs to be reverted. Toby On Mon, Nov 8, 2010 at 9:17 PM, MP <singular...@gmail.com> wrote: > Does anybody have idea what it is? Seems to be large lot of untagged lines > in middle of the ocean and I don't see what it could be (coral reefs? some > under-sea features?). > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/6234414 > > What should be done with similar uploads, if the ways are untagged and it is > not very clear what they should be? > > Google translate told the summary is "map made in autocad and being passed > on to the OSM" which isn't very explanatory about source and purpose of the > data. > > Martin > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk Please Note: Any views or opinions are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Independent Television News Limited unless specifically stated. This email and any files attached are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to which they are addressed. If you have received this email in error, please notify postmas...@itn.co.uk Please note that to ensure regulatory compliance and for the protection of our clients and business, we may monitor and read messages sent to and from our systems. Thank You. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk