BTW and FYI, I just committed to Merkaartor trunk the initial implementation of the tool...
On Mon, Feb 14, 2011 at 16:13, Chris Browet <c...@semperpax.com> wrote: > Wouldn't it be easier for clients to just return the querying values as > start and end node? > > - Chris - > > > On Mon, Feb 14, 2011 at 15:26, John-Michael Wiley > <jmwi...@microsoft.com>wrote: > >> I think they are actually the same, the return results are simply >> rounded to the nearest 10 millionth of a degree. We could keep more digits >> if needed. In my editor prototype I simply do a small delta comparison. We >> can modify the code to keep more significant digits if need be. >> >> >> >> J.M. >> >> >> >> *From:* christian.bro...@gmail.com [mailto:christian.bro...@gmail.com] *On >> Behalf Of *Chris Browet >> *Sent:* Monday, February 14, 2011 3:12 AM >> *To:* John-Michael Wiley >> *Cc:* talk@openstreetmap.org >> >> *Subject:* Re: [OSM-talk] magical road detector to play with >> >> >> >> >> >> On Mon, Feb 14, 2011 at 03:25, John-Michael Wiley <jmwi...@microsoft.com> >> wrote: >> >> Not sure that was helpful. >> >> Anyway, I updated the staging servers with a new build that hopefully >> addresses the issues. Give it a try and let me know if you any issue. >> - modified osmchange to osmChange >> - removed the bounds >> >> http://3667a17de9b94ccf8fd278f9de62dae4.cloudapp.net/ >> >> Hi, >> The format looks fine, thanks. >> >> Now, I have a more bugging "functional" issue: >> None of the 2 set of coordinates I specify are part of the way which is >> returned. >> >> This can be see with just the example on the page: Click "Go" and none of >> the node returned = the input nodes. >> >> Assuming a workflow of: >> 1) create 2 nodes on existing distant roads >> 2) Run Bing detector with these 2 points to join the roads >> >> Result will be unconnected roads. The start and end nodes coordinates of >> the returned road do not match the input point. >> The difference is in the order of centimeters, but still, that would force >> to implement some "duplicate node in a given radius" logic quite >> unnecessarily... >> >> Possible solution: Assume that start and end of returned way correspond to >> the input coordinates. >> Is that right? >> >> - Chris - >> >> >> > >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk