On Mon, 14 Feb 2011 17:44:38 +0100 M∡rtin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote:
> 2011/2/14 <ed...@billiau.net>: > >>> I've been thinking about the 12nm territorial borders on sea that > >>> we have in many places, notably in Europe. Many of them seem to > >>> have been auto-generated by simply placing a buffer around the > >>> coastline. > >>> > >>> My first question is, do they really have legal significance? They > > > they do have legal significance (the original nautical > borders/territorial waters, usually 12 nautic miles, sometimes more as > stabilized in international treaties) > > > > 1) are the sources of the lines marked? > > > I agree that if you imported them from a reliable source and you are > sure you did all the transformations correctly, you should mark the > source in the changeset comment, so the information is stored in the > db. > > > > 2) are the positions of the lines rated as to certainty? > > 3) how would a mapper reviewing them decide where to work next? > > > IMHO he'd better not touch them unless he is sure. It's the same as > with every border: hard to see on the ground, but useful to have in > the db > > > > 4) should they be rendered in mapnik? > > > IMHO yes, but that's up to the style sheet maintainer > > > > 5) should they be in a file formatted for garmin users? > > > this can be decided by who creates the garmin map > > > > 6) how do we communicate the accuracy to garmin users? > > > like we do it with all other stuff. Of course you shouldn't rely on > them when their exact position is mission critical. > > > Cheers, > Martin I know you are the man with the answer to every question, but you have missed one _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk