hello, thanks, yes I think "bridge" describes it better than "building" in this case: http://bit.ly/egFnU8
regards --oscar --- On Mon, 3/14/11, M∡rtin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote: From: M∡rtin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] layer tag issue in mapnik settings? To: "Mike N" <nice...@att.net> Cc: talk@openstreetmap.org Date: Monday, March 14, 2011, 11:57 AM 2011/3/14 Mike N <nice...@att.net>: > On 3/13/2011 7:09 PM, Richard Mann wrote: >> >> Best advice is to turn it into a pedestrian bridge >> (highway=footway+bridge=yes+layer=1) > > I've used highway=pedestrian+bridge=yes+layer=1 , which also seems to fit > the Wiki definition. IMHO highway=pedestrian is not correct (it is used for streets that are "pedestrianalized"), I'd go for highway=footway as suggested by Richard Mann. Mapnik has chosen not to cover highways by buildings, and there is no way to override this by layers. I am not sure that the T@H approach is better, because the don't display the covered highway, so it remains unclear whether your way is obstructed by the building or not. Have a look at the covered-proposal (currently not rendered). This would be done by putting covered=yes on the way-segment underneath the building. cheers, Martin _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk