Hi All, I'm trying to create a line diagram[1] for a public transport route using overpass-api.de[2]. I'm totally new to openstreetmap, so could use some pointers. The best I can come up with (via [3]) is:
http://78.46.81.38/api/sketch-route?948941 That result has the track split in two and is missing many details: level crossings, pedestrian underpasses, bridges over road/river, abandoned stations, that the line becomes single track from Fish Hoek south, etc. I'm comparing against the given overpass public transport example: http://www.overpass-api.de/api/sketch-line?ref=630&network=VRR&style=wuppertal and the wikipedia page which is more complete: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southern_Line_%28Cape_Town%29 I've tried to improve this by constructing a query similar to the German railway example -- which requires a train network name & line number. I exported the relevant XML segment[3] using: <union> <bbox-query s="-34.2" n="-33.9" w="18.4" e="18.5"/> <recurse type="node-relation" into="rels"/> <recurse type="node-way"/> <recurse type="way-relation"/> </union> <print/> which shows a station marked as: <node id="26114598" lat="-34.0459915" lon="18.4655501"> <tag k="name" v="Heathfield"/> <tag k="operator" v="Metrorail"/> <tag k="railway" v="station"/> </node> There appears to be no network name associated with these train stations, unless that's normally taken from the "operator" attribute value. I can't spot any service/line numbers. Is all of this just missing from the map or what? I found the magic relation number 948941 on openstreetmap.org[5]. Are relations stored on the map? I couldn't find that on the map I extracted: $ grep 948941 metrorail.xml The XML relation I found online[6] does have: <tag k="network" v="Cape Metrorail"/> but still no service/line number(s). From my reading that's marked as a ref attribute on the relation element. I'm trying to construct the following URL: http://www.overpass-api.de/api/sketch-line?ref=fu&network=bar and now have the network, but not the ref (missing?). If anyone knows of other means of generating these public transport line diagrams, that would be much appreciated. I also tried JOSM-Xalan. That produced a nastily cropped SVG, which would need a lot of transforming/resizing work to make text labels and other nodes visible. I suppose there is an XSLT file that overpass uses which could be modified to work or should I be adding ref attributes somewhere? Many thanks. -- 1. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Server_Side_Script#Public_Transport_Example 2. http://www.overpass-api.de/public_transport.html 3. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_South_Africa/Public_transport_routes#Metrorail_2 4. http://www.overpass-api.de/query_form.html 5. http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/948941 6. http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/relation/948941 _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk