Hi there, sorry for hijacking the thread and changing the subject, but with the recent update on Bing imagery many cities in Brazil (specially Rio de Janeiro, where I live) the majority part of the city is covered with thick clouds, I can't trace a thing anymore in some suburbs. Is there something I can do to be able to see the old imagery? Like, changing the map URL on Potlatch/JOSM?
Thanks a lot! Cheers, Arlindo "Nighto" Pereira On Sun, Feb 12, 2012 at 4:14 AM, Mikel Maron <mikel_ma...@yahoo.com> wrote: > Do we have a good idea of the extent and date of acquisition of the recent > extension of Bing imagery? > > > * Mikel Maron * +14152835207 @mikel s:mikelmaron > > ------------------------------ > *From:* Jean-Guilhem Cailton <j...@arkemie.com> > *To:* OSM-talk <talk@openstreetmap.org>; HOT <h...@openstreetmap.org> > *Sent:* Saturday, February 11, 2012 1:31 PM > *Subject:* [OSM-talk] Bing high resolution coverage extended over Syria > > Hi, > > Thanks to its recent extension, Bing high resolution coverage now > includes, among others, the city of Homs, whose street network is very > partially mapped in OSM : > > http://ousm.fr/syria/?zoom=14&lat=34.72957&lon=36.7164&layers=00B000TT > > Thank you Bing ! > > Best wishes, > > Jean-Guilhem > > -- > gpg 0x5939EAE2 > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk