On 6/12/2012 1:50 PM, Frank Steggink wrote:
On 12-6-2012 19:43, Lynn W. Deffenbaugh (Mr) wrote:
Ok, I've got zero editing experience, but have been using and
exploring OSM for some time now. Can someone lead me by the nose as
to what might be causing zoom level 14 and only 14 to be gray instead
of green for the National Park?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.5585&lon=-83.5005&zoom=14&layers=M
Lynn (D) - KJ4ERJ
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
The rendering date of the tiles was April 12. I've requested a
rerendering of this meta tile by marking it dirty, and now those are
green again.
Normally tiles of level 13+ should be rerendered automatically on
changes. But perhaps this didn't happen, because the area is quite
large, so the metatile falls entirely within the park. (Not checked
though.)
Ok, that would explain why the rendering date was current by the time I
tracked down the individual tile file and did the /status check. I was
headed in to verify that (once I remembered the feature) and was going
to do my own /dirty to see if it would clear up, but you got there
before I did.
Thanks for helping out and I'll see if I can remember to try that next
time before posting here.
Lynn (D) - KJ4ERJ
PS. Yes, the tile is green now for me also!
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk