On 27 sep 2012, at 05:26, David Turner <nova...@novalis.org> wrote: > Chicago's pedway system on OSM is a bit wrong -- it's mostly > disconnected from the rest of the map (check out KeepRight for a bunch > of orange lightning bolts). This can cause problems for routers. > Apparently, Toronto's system has the same issue. > > (I should also note that Chicago doesn't have hour_on and hour_off, but > that's a different issue). > > I would like to just connect the pedways to the streets that they > intersect, but that's not physically accurate; in fact, they're through > buildings (and often down stairs or elevators). Can anyone suggest a > better way to map them so that they're accurate yet routable? >
I'd draw an approximation of the stairs inside the buildings connecting one end of the stair to the pedway and extending the other end with a footway connecting to a sidewalk/highway. Perhaps also adding some building=entrance nodes where the connecting footway (not the "pedway") intersects building polys. > I'm not local to Chicago, so it would be tough for me to go out and > directly investigate myself. But I've CC'd a colleague who does live in > Chicago and whom I might be able to pester to help out when he gets the > free time. > > > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk