Hi, I'm trying to render a mountain bike map with TileMill. Some trails are in route relations, eg:
3xWay: highway=path, mtb=yes 1xRelation: type=route, route=mtb, name="My Cool Trail" Osm2pgsql converts those to 4 rows: the relation is the complete trail. What I want to do is not render any way that is also part of a route relation - in that case I just want to render the route. One way to fudge this is to render the way, then render the route relation over the top, obscuring it. But that doesn't work if you want to use line smoothing (eg, line-smooth:0.6). The route relation will form a smooth bezier curve the intersection of two ways, but the way rendering will form a sharp point. So I'm just wondering if there is a way around this - some setting in osm2pgsql, some SQL magic I could play with. The ultimate goal would be to be able to write rules like: #trails[highway="path"][mb="yes"][in_mtb_route="no"] { ... } Thanks, Steve _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk