On Sun, Mar 09, 2014 at 11:47:32AM +0100, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote: > > > > Am 09/mar/2014 um 11:30 schrieb "Richard Z." <ricoz....@gmail.com>: > > > > * the vertical ordering established by the layer values is valid exactly > > only > > in the point where the ways cross or objects overlap > > > actually at the Point where a layer Way Connects to an layer=0 way both are > at the same height (e.g. where a bridge starts)
currently the assumption that everything meeting in a node is physically at the same elevation in this point is not valid in OSM. It is broken by definition in at least one case: waterways ar supposed to share a node with the dam they are crossing, which means the highway passing across the dam will also share a node with the river passing thorugh a tunnel or pipeline bellow it. Some objects (such as dam, buildings) have the property to define their own physical level relations. Richard _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk