On Fri, May 2, 2014 at 8:14 AM, Mike N <nice...@att.net> wrote:
> On 5/2/2014 7:29 AM, Hans De Kryger wrote: > >> Has anyone ever thought of developing a program to compare street names >> from tiger to street names in osm? I know I've come across plenty of >> errors in which the street name is misspelled or completely wrong. >> > > http://maproulette.org/battlegrid/ > > I'm not sure if it only compares geometry, or if it also compares names. > It would be an easy platform to begin with to add a test for name > comparison. > > > Are you assuming the Tiger values are more accurate than what is in OSM? If so, rethink that. I have encountered numerous incorrect spellings in Tiger data when compared to street signs or plat maps. I have seen Tiger use 3 variations of spelling on different sections of the same street. It is also common for Tiger to have incorrectly labelled streets, putting a name on a nearby street rather than the correct one. I might use a Tiger value where there is no OSM entry, but would not replace an existing OSM value that differed from Tiger without a local survey.
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk