> completeness of the road datasets in OSM. if you are interested the Street(=road) name comparision - check this local projects:
#OSM Housenumber Evaluation ( with street names ) : https://www.sotm-eu.org/slides/58.pdf ( video: https://www.sotm-eu.org/en/slots/50 ) http://regio-osm.de/hausnummerauswertung/auswertung_auswahlort (Germany, Austria, Iceland, Romania, Luxemburg,.. ) #Hungary : Street name completeness statistics : http://82.196.14.91/ ( my development ) #Switzerland : http://qa.poole.ch/ch-roads/ http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_-_GWR_Street_and_Place_Names_Comparison #UK - Completeness analysis and ranking of UK councils by ITO World comparing OS Locator data. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_and_OSL_differences_analysis http://www.itoworld.com/product/data/osm_analysis/main Imre 2014-09-02 14:29 GMT+02:00 Eleanor Stokes <eleanor.sto...@yale.edu>: > Hi list, > Not sure if this is the right place to post--but I just got into using OSM > and > am hoping to utilize it for some of my research. I need to get some kind > of > completeness metric for each of the cities I am looking at (about 200 of > them). > > Does anyone happen to know of completeness analyses > across cities in different regions that have been performed? > I'm particularly interested in the completeness of the > road datasets in OSM. > > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk