After a delay for hardware reasons (a drive having issues in a rendering
server), the "Standard" stylesheet on OpenStreetMap.org has been
upgraded to v2.20.0 of openstreetmap-carto. As always, a full list of
changes can be found at github, via
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/compare/v2.18.0...v2.20.0
Significant changes include
* Splitting ref tags to render refs as multi-line shields. This
rendering is probably the best we can do until Mapnik 3 becomes
common (#750)
* Rendering crossroad names, a feature common in parts of Asia (#813)
* Steps to fix the cyan from small water bodies at low zoom. This should
also stop over-representing water at low zooms. (#878)
* Migrating the last of the issues from the old style over from trac
* Adjusting zoom levels where features are displayed to be more consistent
* Improved ordering of POIs (#860)
* Bugfixes
A couple more interesting issues open include
* Ways to move away from the .mml format. We are hitting limitations with
the JSON layers file causiung difficult merge conflicts, as well as
generally being a pain to edit, and are looking at alternatives:
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/711
* Dealing with broken boundaries where the ways lack admin_level and
boundary tags. Worldwide coverage is reasonable, but some countries
are missing a lot of data, principally Poland, Azerbaijan, Uganda,
and some untouched TIGER data:
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/344#issuecomment-49535342
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk