It would be useful to allow switching between diff, OSM only and google only. Currently in my area results are too confusing to be useful.
2014-09-09 9:11 GMT+02:00 Stephan Knauss <o...@stephans-server.de>: > I did announce this on the German list last week. As the load did not > cause the server to catch fire I'm now announcing it to a wider audience. > > I have created a map which visually diffs our data against Google Maps. > Currently it compares major highways (unclassified and higher) and water > features. > > The data is styled to show up in bright colors. If there is "matching" > data in OSM it would hide the Google data. > > So in a "perfect" area the map would be grey. Differences stay visible. > > You can try it here: http://compare.osm-tools.org/ > > It has the possibility to directly load the visible area into the editors. > > More details can be found here: http://www.osm-tools.org/compare.html > > or if you're able to read German in my blog post at > http://www.technologyblog.de/2014/08/wo-fehlen-bei- > openstreetmap-noch-daten/ > > In well-mapped areas the differences are usually caused by OSM data not > being tagged as a major highway. If you're looking for areas where roads > are actually missing and can be drawn from aerials head over to Asia. > > Hope this helps all people interested in arm-chair mapping to focus on the > major missing parts of OSM-data. > > If you pan the map fast you'll see the original Google data. This is > caused by the way technical way the images are layered. When using Google > API instead of OpenLayers it would not do this but caching of tiles is > worse with Google. That's why I decided to use OL. > > Enjoy mapping! > > Stephan > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk