Nice ideas, but impossible to realise IMHO. try finding a good rendering for
highway = residential maxweight = 7.5 cycleway:left = track cycleway:right = lane sideway=both lanes = 5 lanes:forward=2 lanes:backward =3 lanes:bus:forward=1 turn:lanes:backward=left|through|right lit = yes and perhaps add some access rules to the mix as well. and some parking lanes I constantly have to toggle different styles in JOSM to keep a clear picture of what's going on. Or didn't you mean "everything" with "everything" :-) I think you are not the first one with this idea, but as usual "who is going to do it" I guess the team behind the map is welcoming extra help, but they also have other priorities than showing everything (that's what I've read somewhere) regards m On Sat, Apr 25, 2015 at 11:47 PM, pmailkeey . <pmailk...@googlemail.com> wrote: > Hi All, > > OpenStreetMap =*O* *S*tandard *M*ap > > MapForTheRenderer=yes | I think the standard map should define how osm > data is displayed (not what is displayed)*1 > DisplayEverything=yes | I think the standard map should display all data*2 > DisplayOptions=yes | I think the standard map should offer the viewer the > options to not display data types and features - such as labels / symbols / > both / neither.*3 > Preset standard maps*4 > > *1 The SM should allow zoom in to two adjacent buildings such that the > text for [name] for both is clearly and fully displayed. It should define > what areas mask other areas. It should not define what symbols are used > though. > *2 I think the SM should be capable of displaying the entire contents of > OSM > *3 The SM should offer users a means of not showing certain information - > for preferences and clarity. > *4 Preset standard map options should be available - such as cycling shows > the cycling info but still using standard map symbols. It should also allow > the user to add or remove displayed data - just like the 'normal' standard > map does. > > > This should not interfere with user groups designing their own maps and > symbols driven by osm data but merely allow a standard map view of the > user's selected data. > > Them's my thoughts ! > -- > Mike. > @millomweb <https://sites.google.com/site/millomweb/index/introduction> - > For all your info on Millom and South Copeland > via *the area's premier website - * > > *currently unavailable due to ongoing harassment of me, my family, > property & pets* > > T&Cs <https://sites.google.com/site/pmailkeey/e-mail> > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk