:D We may need to add this to the disclaimer: ‘may contain traces of nuts’!
Martijn > On Sep 30, 2015, at 11:45 PM, Jack Burke <burke...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Clearly, your sample contained nuts. > > > On September 30, 2015 2:40:37 PM EDT, Paul Johnson <ba...@ursamundi.org> > wrote: > On Wed, Sep 30, 2015 at 10:11 AM, Martijn van Exel <m...@rtijn.org > <mailto:m...@rtijn.org>> wrote: > Our OSM team cooked up something new. A missing roads plugin for JOSM. I > think it's pretty nice but I would really like to hear what you think. > > Neat, has potential. > > You can read some more about it on my diary (http://bit.ly/missingroads > <http://bit.ly/missingroads>) but it's basically what it says on the tin. The > plugin will show where we think roads are missing from OSM based on GPS data > so you can add them :) > > Based on whose GPS data from where? I trust the source in this question is > completely halal, kosher, gluten-free, vegan, organic, free-range, > all-natural data, but some of the output I'm getting from it is rather odd. > Take, for example, this screenshot in JOSM near node 148319848 > <http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/148319848#map=14/36.1758/-95.8591> in my > neighborhood. > > > > Other than highlighting my own inadvertently selective blindness (what with > having not mapped the large and aging chain link fence factory on the > northeast corner of the intersection; Brinks behind my favorite QuikTrip > <http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/360912244#map=16/36.1769/-95.8668> only > recently appeared on Bing), I do find two things remarkable about this > plugin's output: > It seems to have picked out an incomplete set based on the paths relative to > imagery. > I have no way of being able to survey the exact location of the GPS output > from the plugin from the ground (it's inside a fence factory, of course it's > fenced off!), so I can only assume the GPS was located on one of those big > diesel-powered forklifts. > > > > Talk-us mailing list > talk...@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us> > > -- > Typos courtesy of fancy auto-spell technology. > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > talk...@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk