Both "man_made=tower;tower:type=communications" and "man_made=mast" are
being used interchangeably. One of them is rendered with a good icon and
another not rendered at all on the OSM map.
I was not suggesting to re-tag this particular communication mast per
se, but to attract an attention to this phenomenon.
Best regards,
Oleksiy
On 23.04.17 11:41, Andy Townsend wrote:
On 22/04/2017 07:33, Oleksiy Muzalyev wrote:
It is possible to map it as: "man_made=mast", "height=190", etc.,
then it will be rendered.
In the general case, please don't suggest that people mistag things
just so that one particular renderer (one that probably isn't used by
the majority of people that consume OSM data*) renders it.
However in this particular case I can't claim to be familiar enough
with it to say whether
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dtower or
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dmast is more
appropropriate, or indeed whether those wiki pages reflect OSM usage.
Best Regards,
Andy
* I'm guessing the "most views" accolade goes to either Mapbox Streets
or MAPS.ME these days.
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk