Hi, On Sun, Aug 23, 2020 at 09:41:10PM +0200, Maarten Deen wrote: > Node 3117603944 was established in 2014 with tags > addr:city Sørkjosen > addr:housenumber 45 > addr:postcode 9152 > addr:street Ringvegen > > Yet, when I query nominatim for Ringvegen 45 Sørkjosen I get no results. > > What is going wrong here? Sørkjosen itself is found [2] so the problem does > not seem to lie in the special character (I wouldn't have thought so). Also > found is the street which is named Ringveien [3] in OSM. No idea why the > street is called different than the address node, but does Nominatim not > index address nodes?
Nominatim only indexes addresses of streets and then searches for address nodes based on the address of the street they are attached to. In that particular example, the housenumber got attached to Hovedvegen because Nominatim could not find a 'Ringvegen' and used the nearest street: https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/ui/details.html?osmtype=N&osmid=3117603944 So you get a slightly different address than expected. Fix the name of the street and everything sorts itself out. Sarah _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk