Craig, I've ran into a bit of a stumbling block. I am attempting to do find a simple route using A* from 2 nodes on 2 different ways. What is the best way to find the points closest to 2 reference points which are on ways? Assuming I've got those nodes, is there anything special I have to do, other than setting up the estimate and cost evaluators?
If I can figure this out, I'll submit my example back to you guys. I'm excited about this stuff, but I seem to be discovering the limits of the docs. Bryce On Sun, Jan 16, 2011 at 7:11 PM, Craig Taverner <cr...@amanzi.com> wrote: > Great that they all work :-) > > Good luck with the rest of the project and keep us posted, we're interested > in any feedback on the API. > > (getting lat/long mixed up is one of those things we all keep doing, I'm > pretty sure I did it once as recently as last month ... ;-) > > On Sun, Jan 16, 2011 at 11:52 PM, bryce hendrix <brycehend...@gmail.com > >wrote: > > > Craig, Peter, > > > > Its useful if I get the latitude and longitude in the correct order for > the > > Point. Ugh. I've found > > that SearchPointsWithinOrthodromicDistance, SearchClosest, > > and SpatialTopologyUtils.findClosestEdges all work for me. Looks like my > > project is well on its way now, thanks for the help. > > > > Bryce > > > > On Sun, Jan 16, 2011 at 3:16 PM, Craig Taverner <cr...@amanzi.com> > wrote: > > > > > The SearchPointsWithinOrthodromicDistance basically does a search on a > > > rectangular bounding box, and then inside the result set filters by > > > distance > > > from the center. The filter probably works only on points as implied by > > the > > > class name. > > > > > > The SpatialTopologyUtils class has a method findClosestEdge, which will > > do > > > what you are looking for. If you call it without a distance value, it > > will > > > take 1% of the total span of your layer as the search window, so if > this > > > does not make sense for your data (eg. your layer covers a small area, > as > > > you hinted at), then pass in the distance in units of the coordinate > > system > > > of the layer (probably WGS84, degrees, if you are using only OSM data). > > Try > > > it out and let us know. > > > > > > See: > > > > > > - > > > > > > > > > https://github.com/neo4j/neo4j-spatial/blob/master/src/main/java/org/neo4j/gis/spatial/SpatialTopologyUtils.java > > > - > > > > > > > > > https://github.com/neo4j/neo4j-spatial/blob/master/src/test/java/org/neo4j/gis/spatial/TestSpatialUtils.java > > > > > > > > > On Sun, Jan 16, 2011 at 11:19 AM, Peter Neubauer < > > > peter.neuba...@neotechnology.com> wrote: > > > > > > > Bryce, > > > > I think (Craig, correct me if I'm wrong) you need to have a Point > > > > layer to be able to do that search. The default OSM layer is > > > > containing a lot of geometries, so I think you first should define a > > > > layer on top of the full imported one, then search. I did something > > > > like that in another spike, see > > > > > > > > > > > > > > https://github.com/popdevelop/snapplr/blob/master/server_java/src/main/java/com/geosnappr/TaginfoImporter.java#L312 > > > > > > > > The layer is defined with something like > > > > > > > > > > > > > > https://github.com/neo4j/neo4j-spatial/blob/master/src/test/java/org/neo4j/gis/spatial/TestDynamicLayers.java#L26 > > > > on top of the imported full data layer. > > > > > > > > Does that help? > > > > > > > > Cheers, > > > > > > > > /peter neubauer > > > > > > > > GTalk: neubauer.peter > > > > Skype peter.neubauer > > > > Phone +46 704 106975 > > > > LinkedIn http://www.linkedin.com/in/neubauer > > > > Twitter http://twitter.com/peterneubauer > > > > > > > > http://www.neo4j.org - Your high performance graph > > > database. > > > > http://www.thoughtmade.com - Scandinavia's coolest Bring-a-Thing > > party. > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > On Sat, Jan 15, 2011 at 10:58 PM, bryce hendrix < > > brycehend...@gmail.com> > > > > wrote: > > > > > I'm pretty new to neo4j, so please excuse me if this is a FAQ. > > > > > > > > > > I exported OSM data for a city from the OSM site, then imported it > > > using > > > > the > > > > > OSMImporter. I can see the layer via the webserver, so I know if > got > > > > > imported okay. Now I would like to find the way nearest to a > > coordinate > > > > via > > > > > the Java API, but I'm not really sure how to do that. I've tried > > using > > > > > SearchPointsWithinOrthodromicDistance, but the results of the query > > are > > > > > always empty. Can someone give me some tips, or provide a simple > > > example? > > > > > > > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > > Bryce > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > > Neo4j mailing list > > > > > User@lists.neo4j.org > > > > > https://lists.neo4j.org/mailman/listinfo/user > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > Neo4j mailing list > > > > User@lists.neo4j.org > > > > https://lists.neo4j.org/mailman/listinfo/user > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > Neo4j mailing list > > > User@lists.neo4j.org > > > https://lists.neo4j.org/mailman/listinfo/user > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Neo4j mailing list > > User@lists.neo4j.org > > https://lists.neo4j.org/mailman/listinfo/user > > > _______________________________________________ > Neo4j mailing list > User@lists.neo4j.org > https://lists.neo4j.org/mailman/listinfo/user > _______________________________________________ Neo4j mailing list User@lists.neo4j.org https://lists.neo4j.org/mailman/listinfo/user