Hi, Could you get a solution for it. I too have the same problem. Any help will be appreciated . Thanks,
ihaddad wrote: > > hi guys, > i know i've posted something similar, but i am still having some problems. > i created a table in postgis with (id, name,the_geom) where the_geom is a > geometry column of type Point. then i created a featuretype on geoserver > with that table. > now i am trying to show these features on my map using this... > <!-- part of the code --> > landmarks = new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "Landmarks", > "http://192.168.0.4:7070/geoserver/wfs", > {typename: "topp:landmarkpoints", maxfeatures: 10}, > { featureClass: OpenLayers.Feature.WFS}); > > map.addLayer(landmarks); > <!--end of the code --> > > yet nothing is displayed!! > i want those features to be displayed as points on my map, i am using wfs > becuase later i want to make a conditional query on that featuretype to > get only part of the features( landmarks) and display them. i am not sure > if i can do that in wms! > one more thing...does openlayers support wfs-t? i saw a very beautifull > example that comes with geoserver (mapbuilder) that uses wfs-t to add > points and lines to the map. > will that be possible one day on openlayers??? > thank you. > > _______________________________________________ > Users mailing list > Users@openlayers.org > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users > > -- View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/WFS-Problems-tf2762836.html#a13872485 Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users