I'm working with openlayers trunk trying to get some point projection to work. Code like this:
<!-- pt src="scripts/openlayers/lib/OpenLayers.js"></scr --> <!-- pt src="scripts/proj4js/lib/proj4js.js"></scr --> <!-- pt src="scripts/proj4js/lib/projCode/stere.js"></scr --> map = new OpenLayers.Map( $('map'), {maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-2668252.000000,-2707008.500000,2813685.000000,2774928.500000), maxResolution: 10706.9082, units: 'm', projection: 'EPSG:3031'} ); Proj4js.defs['EPSG:3031'] = '+proj=stere +lat_0=-90 +lat_ts=-71 +lon_0=0 +k=1 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs'; // Antarctica Polar Stereographic var wgs84 = new OpenLayers.Projection('WGS84'); var point = new OpenLayers.Geometry.Point(lon, lat); OpenLayers.Projection.transform(point, wgs84, map.getProjection()); alert(point.x +" "+ point.y); doesn't seem to work, the x, y members remain unchanged. Any ideas? Thanks! Steve _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users