Well. I solved a minor problem by uploading the "theme" folder, which was missing. Now the Google logo and coords are displayed correctly.
Though, the Google map still has this strange behaviour... Cranio wrote: > > So I've managed to superimpose a Google layer with my WMS mapserver > layers. > > I have now a strange behaviour though. While in Firefox everything goes > ok, > in IExplorer the WMS map center well, but Google maps don't align. > > They seem shifted on the upper left corner, showing a gray border on the > right and bottom side, until I click on the map or zoom: after one > operation, > they align well. Same thing happens when I change Google layer, f.ex. from > Satellite to Hybrid: on the change, the map loses its alignment to gain it > again when I do whatever operation on the map. > > Maybe there is a CSS align problem or what? I emphasize that my code is > embedded this way in a CMS (Joomla, as static content): > (note, there's no init() function on BODY onLoad event, the script is > directly executed) > > ... JOOMLA CODE ... > [cut] > ... REST OF JOOMLA CODE ... > > Another 2 questions: > - I figured out mapExtent by trial and error, but which is the projection > the coords refer to? They seem to be wrong. > - Why are coords and the google logo on the upper left corner? > -- View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Google-layer-not-centering-well-%2B-minor-things-tp14803541p14805919.html Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users