Hi kusum
This is not really an openlayers issue. You are probably using mapserver to generate a WMS. This is a known issue when creating tiles. Labels are repeated for each tile in the case of polygons, and are sometimes cut off/duplicated for lines. Unfortunately, there is no real workaround for this yet. Some have mentioned to use tilecache between mapserver and openlayers, but I have tried this, and had no joy. Using mapnik for your WMS may solve the issue, but I have not tried this. The way I have solved this is by creating two WMS layers: 1 tiled one for my data, and one untiled one for my labels. Not ideal.but it works. Good luck Andrew From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of kusum Sent: 13 March 2008 07:42 AM To: users@openlayers.org Subject: [OpenLayers-Users] Labels cut and repeated on tilling Hi All I am new to openlayers. The map shown with tiles has labels that are being cut at borders and get repeated when I zoom in. Any one knows the solution for this?? Kusum No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG. Version: 7.5.518 / Virus Database: 269.21.7/1325 - Release Date: 2008/03/11 01:41 PM
_______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users