EPSG:41001 is a user defined projection, at one time referred to the Google spherical mercator projection, but has now been renamed EPSG:900913. I see you're using OSM tiles, which are projected in 900913. Changing the projection option on the map to: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913") You can then add a projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326") to the options of the Text layer, and it should reproject it for you. (No need for proj4js)
On 6/5/08, Eric Lemoine <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > On Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 8:42 AM, PhilippeP <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: >> >> Hmmmm good question, I'm not good with projections (too many of them) , >> they >> are plain coordonates (latitude,longitude in degrees) > > Looking at your code your map projection is EPSG:41001, so you won't > be able to display WGS84 (lon/lat) points on your map. You need to use > proj4.js (hopefully it has support for 41001) and reproject your > points before adding them to the map. Search the mailing list for help > with using proj4.js with OpenLayers. > > -- > Eric > _______________________________________________ > Users mailing list > Users@openlayers.org > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users > -- Regards, Thomas Wood (Edgemaster) _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users