Dear users, Dear Bart, thank you very much,
absolutely great, geatfeature-wfs seems indeed to solve the "WFS performance problem". The wms/wfs implemented by on mapserver-file works by the way like that: MAP NAME 'name' STATUS ON EXTENT 7.9189 52.2102 8.1716 52.3467 IMAGETYPE png UNITS dd IMAGECOLOR 240 250 240 SIZE 700 700 SHAPEPATH '/xyz/data/' SYMBOLSET '/xyz/symbols.sym' #MAXSIZE 10000 WEB TEMPLATE 'template_ol.html' IMAGEPATH '/xyz/' IMAGEURL '/xyz/' METADATA 'OWS_TITLE' 'name' 'OWS_ONLINERESOURCE' 'http://www.xyz.de/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/path/gastronomap_ows.map' "wfs_namespace_prefix" "feature" 'ows_SRS' "EPSG:4326" "ows_contactorganization" "xyz" END END PROJECTION 'init=epsg:4326' END LAYER LABELMAXSCALEDENOM 10001 OFFSITE 255 255 255 LABELITEM 'name' TOLERANCE 20 NAME 'gastronomie_ows' TYPE POINT STATUS DEFAULT CONNECTIONTYPE postgis CONNECTION 'xyz' DATA 'the_geom_4326 from xyz' CLASSITEM 'gendre' SYMBOLSCALE 4000 TEMPLATE 'ausgabe.phtml' DUMP TRUE METADATA "ows_title" "gastronomie_ows" "ows_srs" "epsg:4326" "gml_featureid" "osm_id" "gml_include_items" "all" END CLASS EXPRESSION /pub/ Name 'Gaststätte / Kneipe' STYLE SYMBOL 'pub' MINSIZE 16 MAXSIZE 32 END ..... ............ Best regards, Kai -------- Original-Nachricht -------- > Datum: Tue, 16 Jun 2009 16:35:08 +0200 > Von: "Kai Behncke" <kai-behn...@gmx.de> > An: bart...@osgis.nl, users@openlayers.org > Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Informations by onmouseover / alternative to > WFS? > Hi Bart, > > thank you for that hint. > > I have got it to run with the wms/wfs of > > layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( > "States WMS/WFS", > "http://demo.opengeo.org/geoserver/ows", > {layers: 'topp:states', format: 'image/gif'} > ); > > but I had no luck so far with my own wms/wfs. > > I use MapServer 5.4 and I have build also ONE mapfile that works as WMS > AND WFS. > > If I do a mouseover on the areas I can see in firebug that the wfs is > recognised, I get back e.g. > > ---------------------- > <?xml version='1.0' encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?> > <wfs:FeatureCollection > xmlns:ms="http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/mapserver" > xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" > xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" > xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" > xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" > xsi:schemaLocation="http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/mapserver > http://www.tourismus-maps.de/cgi-bin/mapserv54 > ?map=/home/promotion/behncke/gastronomap_wms/gastronomap_wms.map&SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.1.0& > ;REQUEST=DescribeFeatureType&TYPENAME=gastronomie_ows&OUTPUTFORMAT=text/xml; > subtype=gml/3.1 > .1 http://www.opengis.net/wfs > http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd"> > <gml:boundedBy> > <gml:Envelope srsName="EPSG:4326"> > <gml:lowerCorner>8.018902 52.293344</gml:lowerCorner> > <gml:upperCorner>8.022836 52.296208</gml:upperCorner> > </gml:Envelope> > </gml:boundedBy> > <gml:featureMember> > <ms:gastronomie_ows gml:id="gastronomie_ows.7798543.000"> > <gml:boundedBy> > <gml:Envelope srsName="EPSG:4326"> > <gml:lowerCorner>8.018902 52.293344</gml:lowerCorner> > <gml:upperCorner>8.022836 52.296208</gml:upperCorner> > </gml:Envelope> > </gml:boundedBy> > <ms:msGeometry> > <gml:Polygon srsName="EPSG:4326"> > <gml:exterior> > <gml:LinearRing> > <gml:posList srsDimension="2">8.020861 52.296208 8.020993 > 52.295888 8.020546 52.295777 > 8.020815 52.294923 8.020891 52.294862 8.022112 52.294918 8.022827 > 52.294175 8.022655 52.294036 8.022836 > 52.293747 8.022221 52.293344 8.019422 52.294743 8.018902 52.295672 > 8.020861 52.296208 </gml:posList > > > </gml:LinearRing> > </gml:exterior> > </gml:Polygon> > </ms:msGeometry> > <ms:osm_id>7798543.000</ms:osm_id> > <ms:name></ms:name> > <ms:type>forest</ms:type> > </ms:gastronomie_ows> > </gml:featureMember> > </wfs:FeatureCollection> > ------------------ > > .....but the hovering/highlighting does not work. > > Has anybody an idea why this can be? > Do I need any special entries in the Mapfile? > > The typical WMS/WFS-requests work fine so far. > > Thank you very much, Kai > > > > > > > > -------- Original-Nachricht -------- > > Datum: Mon, 15 Jun 2009 11:19:53 +0200 (CEST) > > Von: bart...@osgis.nl > > An: "Kai Behncke" <kai-behn...@gmx.de> > > CC: users@openlayers.org > > Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Informations by onmouseover / > alternative to WFS? > > > I would try and use: > > > > OpenLayers.Control.GetFeature > > > > examples\getfeature-wfs.html > > > > Best regards, > > Bart > > > > > Dear users, > > > > > > I have an application where I load in 500 pois via WFS, by onmouseover > > > some informations to that points are shown. > > > Obviously that application is quite slow (e.g. in Internet Explorer it > > is > > > far too slow). > > > > > > Is there an alternative to WFS doing a mouseover with 500 pois? > > > What would you recommend? > > > > > > Thank you very much, Kai > > > -- > > > GRATIS für alle GMX-Mitglieder: Die maxdome Movie-FLAT! > > > Jetzt freischalten unter http://portal.gmx.net/de/go/maxdome01 > > > _______________________________________________ > > > Users mailing list > > > Users@openlayers.org > > > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users > > > > > > > -- > GMX FreeDSL Komplettanschluss mit DSL 6.000 Flatrate und Telefonanschluss > für nur 17,95 Euro/mtl.!* http://portal.gmx.net/de/go/dsl02 > _______________________________________________ > Users mailing list > Users@openlayers.org > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users -- GMX FreeDSL Komplettanschluss mit DSL 6.000 Flatrate und Telefonanschluss für nur 17,95 Euro/mtl.!* http://portal.gmx.net/de/go/dsl02 _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users