Hi. I´m dealing with an issue and I'm out of ideas right now.
I've a layer created in my own WMS server, this layer is built with data from
some part of my city of residence, but when I load the layer with OL, the zoom
level is very far away, because of that my map looks like a tiny black dot, so
I have to do zoom a lot of times to actually see something. I need to know how
to set the initial zoom level. Here's the code I'm using to create the Layer.
Layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( layer.name,
"http://192.168.1.5:9090/smms/wms.php",
{'layers': layer.name, format:
"image/png"},
{ MinExtent: new
OpenLayers.Bounds(-75.69927, -4.79079, -75.67719, 4.81273),
MaxExtent: new
OpenLayers.Bounds(-180,-90,180,90),
maxResolution: "auto"});
"This coordinates (-75.69927, -4.79079, -75.67719, 4.81273) contain inside all
the graphic I want to show in the initial zoom level ". I used ZoomtoMaExtent
but I get an error of "bounds is null". Thanks.
____________________________________________________________________________________
¡Obtén la mejor experiencia en la web!
Descarga gratis el nuevo Internet Explorer 8.
http://downloads.yahoo.com/ieak8/?l=e1
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users@openlayers.org
http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users