Hi again, it's still me. I think I found the solution: I switched to WFS 1.0.0 and this time the HTTP response from Geoserver showed and Exception saying it could not locate {http://www.nurc.nato.int/}groundlocation (groundlocation is the point-feature and that URI is the featureNS...), so I thought it was maybe better to delete that final '/' from the URI and it worked. !
I decided then to switch again to WFS 1.1.0 with automatic reprojection to EPSG:900913 and it finally worked. So I think it was somehow a matter of this '/' at the end of the feature namespace URI. I can see however that if I select the feature, nothing happens (the point should change colour instead). Do you wonder what could be the reasons? Thank you all. -- View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/WFS-layer-over-Google-Map-layer-projection-problem-tp2862733p4682563.html Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users