I want to show a bunch of geometries over a gmap or osm or whatever commercial baselayer.
I started from shape data created using arcgis: a geotiff map of Milan and some lines drawn over that map. I don't use arcgis so I imported the data in grass. Then I exported the vector layer with the lines to a gml file. The shape .prj file for one of the vector layers of the arcgis project is: PROJCS["Monte Mario [Rome] / Italy zone 1",GEOGCS["unnamed",DATUM["D_unnamed",SPHEROID["International_1924",6378388.0,297.0000000000601]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["false_easting",1500000.0],PARAMETER["false_northing",0.0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",9.0],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] I added to the defs folder of proj4js the file EPSG3003.js: Proj4js.defs["EPSG:3003"] = "+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=9 +k=0.9996 +x_0=1500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=intl +a=6378388.0 +rf=297.0000000000601 +units=m +no_defs"; In Openlayers I added layers for gmaps & C. like the following: var gmap = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google( "Google Streets", {'sphericalMercator': true, numZoomLevels: 22} ); The map: var options = { projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"), displayProjection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"), units: "m", maxResolution: 156543.0339, maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-20037508.34, -20037508.34, 20037508.34, 20037508.34) }; map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', options); The layer for the lines I want to load from the GML file: new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector( name, { projection: map.displayProjection, styleMap: mystyle, rendererOptions: {zIndexing: true} } ) I load the gml file like this: var feat = new OpenLayers.Format.GML({ projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:3003") }); var y = feat.read($('a_textbox').value); //I copy the gml file inside the textbox for (var i=0; i<y.length; i++) { y[i].geometry.transform(new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:3003"), new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913")); } layer.addFeatures(y); The lines are imported but they are displaced about 200 m south and 20 m east in respect of google street or osm. :-( I don't know if this is a problem with arcgis, grass, openlayers, my code. Any suggestion? Thank you maxx _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users