Some more info on the same topic:
I'm trying to render openstreetmap data on a WMS on MapServer. The system used to work with epsg:4326 but in our project we need a GoogleMaps like projection and we chose epsg:900913. These are the steps I followed to reimport everything for the new projection: 1) download osm xml file from Cloudmade (e.g. Italy.osm.bz2) 2) Run 900913.sql on my PostGIS 3) import that file into PostGIS with command: ./osm2pgsql -U userid -W -H host -d maps -p myprefix -S default.style -c -m italy.osm.bz2 4) At this point everything seems ok. The geometry columns have 900913 as SRID. 5) update MapFile with: WEB METADATA wms_srs "epsg:900913" ... PROJECTION "init=epsg:900913" END Then in each layer I put: PROJECTION "init=epsg:900913" END and all of the queries have: using srid=900913 6) load the wms layer into OpenLayers with var wms = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("OpenStreetMap", mainurl, { ... units : 'm', projection:new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"), ... Unfortunately all I get is a grey empty image. Looking at the map server log I noticed that it's full of: [Mon Mar 15 17:49:44 2010].517000 msPostGISLayerWhichShapes query status: 2 [Mon Mar 15 17:49:44 2010].517000 msPostGISLayerWhichShapes got 0 records in result. [Mon Mar 15 17:49:44 2010].517000 msPostGISLayerNextShape called. With the other projection I was getting the records. Do you have any idea about what could be wrong in my set up? I tried to debug it in several ways but I couldn't find anything wrong. Cheers, Mulone ----- Mulone PhD student -- View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/OSM2pgsql-latlong-OpenStreetMap-data-uDig-weird-projection-tp4736663p4744093.html Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users