If it's your service, then you are responsible for the response of the GetFeatureInfo request.
With MapServer I know, that you can get the geometry of matched features [shpminx], [shpminy], [shpmaxx], [shpmaxy] Minimum / maximum X or Y coordinate of shape extent. Available only when processing query results. http://mapserver.org/mapfile/template.html But what about a WFS request? Arnd -----Ursprüngliche Nachricht----- Von: users-boun...@openlayers.org [mailto:users-boun...@openlayers.org] Im Auftrag von sasamil Gesendet: Freitag, 30. Juli 2010 12:25 An: users@openlayers.org Betreff: [OpenLayers-Users] wms coordinates Hello! Supposing that we have a wms service which converts some vector data (i.e. gml data about road-network) into raster images, is it possible to get coordinates of a certain feature (road) using the standard wms function GetFeatureInfo? Regards! -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/wms-coordinates-tp5354461p5354461.htm l Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users