> Second: > When I use your wfs server with EPSG:23031, then the points will display in > Barcelona. But only for the layer "cloud2". The gml for the layers named by > numbers are not valid.<ms:4> seems to be no correct tag.
Correct. I am not using #4 in this demo, only cloud2. > the point in the snippet you have posted, lies if the projection is right, > south-east of Mallorca. If you take the projection EPSG:23031, then it > should be in Barcelona. Ah, I missed that; the numbers in the 2 SRSs are similar (250k x 5M) and I didn't notice that I added the PROJECTION to the LAYER and you're right, the numbers come out differently. Strange, I thought that layers would inherit the MAP's projection. I guess not in this case. This still didn't get the features showing up, and I'm not sure why. BUT... I just got the email about 20 minutes ago that the project was cancelled over the weekend -- so never mind. Thanks for the effort, Arnd! It IS appreciated! -- HostGIS, Open Source solutions for the global GIS community Greg Allensworth - SysAdmin, Programmer, GIS Person, Security Network+ Server+ A+ Security+ Linux+ PHP PostgreSQL MySQL DHTML/JavaScript/AJAX "No one cares if you can back up — only if you can recover." _______________________________________________ Users mailing list Users@openlayers.org http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users