On Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 09:11:10PM -0700, we recorded a bogon-computron collision of the <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> flavor, containing: > Hello, > > A group of students along with myself are planning a balloon launch using > xastir as our mapping software. I have played around with it a bit, I have > gotten some maps to work but the type we are looking to use (geotiff) is not > working. The .tif's have the corner information inside of them, they are > all located in /usr/local/share/xastir/maps/AZ, I select them to be used in > xastir itself, but then nothing happens. I the command line xastir reports: > > convert_from_xastir_coordinates:X out-of-range (too high):144170907 > convert_from_xastir_coordinates:X out-of-range (too low):4285538203 > convert_from_xastir_coordinates:X out-of-range (too high):144170907 > convert_from_xastir_coordinates:X out-of-range (too low):4285538203 > convert_from_xastir_coordinates:X out-of-range (too high):144170907 > <many more lines of the same> > > The maps were pulled from: > http://ariadata.arid.arizona.edu/browse/drg_250k.asp?path=/decollared
The maps have been processed with a tool that doesn't preserve georeferencing metadata such as coordinate system and datum. You'll have to figure out what coordinate system they're really in and use gdal_translate to install the proper information. README.MAPS has some information about that. -- Tom Russo KM5VY SAR502 DM64ux http://www.swcp.com/~russo/ Tijeras, NM QRPL#1592 K2#398 SOC#236 AHTB#1 http://kevan.org/brain.cgi?DDTNM "Argue for your limitations and sure enough, they're yours." -- R. Bach _______________________________________________ Xastir mailing list Xastir@xastir.org http://lists.xastir.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/xastir