Hmmm... yes it's truncating at 100 characters. Working on a fix... On Jan 4, 2008 7:26 AM, Stefan Baebler <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
> Hi again! > > Osmxapi behaves much better now, but there is a problem with my test node > in planet.osm it is: > <node id="29161753" timestamp="2007-12-22T05:59:49Z" lat="46.1356895" > lon="14.7445634"> > <tag k="created_by" v="JOSM"/> > <tag k="name" v="Moravče"/> > <tag k="is_in" v="Slovenia, Europe"/> > <tag k="place" v="town"/> > <tag k="note" v="Testing 34 random UTF-8 > characters:Č莞ŠšĐđĆć€ÄäËëÖöÜüŁłßÇç÷פ§ÉéÁáÂâ"/> > </node> > while > > http://osmxapi.hypercube.telascience.org/api/0.5/node%5bplace=town%5d%5bbbox=14.5,46.1,14.8,46.2%5d > gives > <node id="29161753" lat="46.1356895" lon="14.7445634" > timestamp="2007-12-22T05:59:49Z"> > <tag k="is_in" v="Slovenia, Europe"/> > <tag k="name" v="Moravče"/> > <tag k="note" v="Testing 34 random UTF-8 > characters:Č莞ŠšĐđĆć€ÄäËëÖöÜüŁłßÇç÷פ§ÉéÁ�.."/> > <tag k="place" v="town"/> > </node> > > Note that the last 2 characters in note tag should be "Ââ". > Planet.osm is ok, but osmxapi seems to misinterpret some characters. > any ideas? > > UTF characters in hourly diffs and their import into osmxapi still need > to be checked. > > Stefan > > >
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev