On Jan 4, 2008 11:13 AM, Stefan Baebler <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > On Jan 4, 2008 11:22 AM, 80n <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > The 100 character truncation was a bug in Osmxapi, which is fixed now. > Goodie. > > > About 600 tags (out of 180 million) are affected in Osmxapi's database, > > these will get corrected as they percolate through from the osmosis > feed. > Surprisingly high number, given that the test was rather synthetic, > with extremely high proportion of accented characters. But i guess > this i not uncommon in exotic parts of the world (Asia comes to mind). >
Most were note or description tags, not names, which is probably why it hadn't been noticed before now. > > Anyway, I've just changed the test node (in potlatch this time) so it > should appear in the next hourly changeset. > > Keeping my fingers crossed and an aye on > > http://osmxapi.hypercube.telascience.org/api/0.5/node%5bplace=town%5d%5bbbox=14.5,46.1,14.8,46.2%5d > There's still a bit of a backlog processing the hourly diffs so you'll need a bit of patience. > > Stefan > > > On Jan 4, 2008 10:17 AM, Stefan Baebler <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > wrote: > > > Khm, but where to set the new limit? > > > > > > According to http://www.facstaff.bucknell.edu/rbeard/name.html > > > it should be 310 bytes = ( > > > > > > length("Krungthepmahanakonbowornratanakosinmahintarayudyayamahadiloponoparatanarajthaniburiromudomrajniwesmahasatarnamornpimarnavatarsatitsakattiyavisanukamphrasit") > > > -1) * 2 to accomodate slightly shorter names, with all of the > > > characters being exotic, needing 2 bytes to encode :) > > > > > > Or the limits can be simply taken from the official OSM schema (for > > > ways at least, tags of nodes are a mess with semicolons). > > > > > > Stefan > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > On Jan 4, 2008 9:45 AM, 80n <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > > > Hmmm... yes it's truncating at 100 characters. Working on a fix... > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > On Jan 4, 2008 7:26 AM, Stefan Baebler <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > wrote: > > > > > Hi again! > > > > > > > > > > Osmxapi behaves much better now, but there is a problem with my > test > > node > > > > > in planet.osm it is: > > > > > <node id="29161753" timestamp="2007-12-22T05:59:49Z" lat=" > 46.1356895" > > > > > > > > > > lon="14.7445634"> > > > > > <tag k="created_by" v="JOSM"/> > > > > > <tag k="name" v="Moravče"/> > > > > > > > > > > <tag k="is_in" v="Slovenia, Europe"/> > > > > > > > > > > <tag k="place" v="town"/> > > > > > > > > > > <tag k="note" v="Testing 34 random UTF-8 > > > > > characters:Č莞ŠšĐđĆć€ÄäËëÖöÜüŁłßÇç÷פ§ÉéÁáÂâ"/> > > > > > </node> > > > > > while > > > > > > > > > > > > http://osmxapi.hypercube.telascience.org/api/0.5/node%5bplace=town%5d%5bbbox=14.5,46.1,14.8,46.2%5d > > > > > gives > > > > > <node id="29161753" lat="46.1356895" lon="14.7445634" > > > > > > > > > > timestamp="2007-12-22T05:59:49Z"> > > > > > <tag k="is_in" v="Slovenia, Europe"/> > > > > > > > > > > <tag k="name" v="Moravče"/> > > > > > > > > > > <tag k="note" v="Testing 34 random UTF-8 > > > > > characters:Č莞ŠšĐđĆć€ÄäËëÖöÜüŁłßÇç÷פ§ÉéÁ�.."/> > > > > > > > > > > <tag k="place" v="town"/> > > > > > </node> > > > > > > > > > > Note that the last 2 characters in note tag should be "Ââ". > > > > > Planet.osm is ok, but osmxapi seems to misinterpret some > characters. > > > > > any ideas? > > > > > > > > > > UTF characters in hourly diffs and their import into osmxapi still > > need > > > > > to be checked. > > > > > > > > > > Stefan > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > >
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev