Rolf Bode-Meyer wrote: > Hello! > > I'm on my first steps with osmosis. > I managed to create a polygon file from the outer way on a > multipolygon in the OSM data. So osmosis now should extract exactly > the area bounded by that way. And indeed it mostly does, but some > nodes of the way of the multipolygon are not in the output data. > > I checked the nodes in the polygon to exactly have the same > coordinates, decimal place for decimal place. Is this some sort of > rounding problem when java reads in the string with the coordinate? Is > this a known problem? > I think this is expected behaviour. Osmosis is using the standard java 2D support, in particular implementations of this interface: http://java.sun.com/javase/6/docs/api/java/awt/Shape.html
Check the definition of "insideness" in the above link, just because a point lies on the boundary doesn't necessarily mean it will be considered "inside" the shape. > Related to extracting data: usage of the option clipIncompleteEntities > to --bp is answered by exception: > "com.bretth.osmosis.core.OsmosisRuntimeException: Argument > clipIncompleteEntities for task 2-bp was not recognised." > [[Osmosis/DetailedUsage]] lists this option. Other options to this command > work. > That option only applies to 0.6 versions of the task. I'll fix the wiki, apparently I forgot to specify that when documenting it. Brett _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev